Donors

 

 

Donor Recognition
We gratefully thank the hundreds of supporters who make the NHFPL a place of possibility and connection.

This page represents support between July 1, 2013 and June 30, 2014

We apologize in advance for incorrect information.  Please call Clare Meade, 203-946-7454 with changes and corrections.

 

 

 

Individuals
Up to $249

Daisy C. Abreu
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Ackermann
Mary Lou Aleskie and Peter Webster
Mr. Bruce D. Alexander
Morel and Jeffrey Alexander
Nancy Alexander and Philip Bernstein
Ms. Monica Allen
Ms. Carol Anderson
Ms. Esther Armmand
Toby Armour
Mr. Mark N. Aronson
Judy and Steve August
Ms. Wendy Azukas
Mr. Bruce Backus
Mr. Ray Baldelli
Dr. Rosemary H. Balsam
Ms. Julia Barker
Maggie Barkin
Tatiana and Jeffrey Barr
Ms. Nina Barrett
Mr. Christopher Bartlett
Prof. Beatrice S. Bartlett
Dr. Susan Baserga and Mr. Peter Glazer
Carole and Paul Bass
Donna and William Batsford
Ms. Elaine Battles
Ann and Bob Beech
Carolyn and David Belt
Bailey Berardino
Ms. Julia Berger
Mr. Benjamin Berkowitz
Nancy Berliner and Alan Plattus
Mr. Barry Berman
Mr. and Mrs. Victor Bers
Mr. Michael Bilheimer
Elsie S. Blackshear
Ms. Margo Blaser
Jeanne and Harold Bloom
Betty Lou and Joe Blumberg
Lou Ann and Eric Bohman
Ms. Sheri L. Borrelli
Mr. Frank Borrelli
Ms. Wendy Bowles
Ms. Susan A. Bramhall
Linda Mason Briggs
Jennifer and Derek Briggs
Carole and Arthur Broadus
Ms. Janet B. Brodie
Josephine R. Broude
Sahar and Josiah Brown
Mr. William F. Brown
Ms. Veronica Buczynski
Ms. Eileen Bujalski
Nancy and Brad Bullis
Jenya Weinreb and Anton Bures
Ms. Paula G. Burkhard
Ms. Krista Bush
Susan Buxbaum
Donna and Wayne Cable
Ms. Berclee Cameron
Ms. Emily Caravan
Ms. Edith M. Carlson
Ms. Elaine Carroll
Mr. and Mrs. David G. Carter
Ms. Marcia A. Cavanaugh
Mr. Jonathan Charest
Dr. William S. Christmas
Bonnie Rosenberg and Mark Ciarlo
Ms. Cynthia B. Clair
Bitsie Clark
Ms. Jena Clarke
Ms. Constance Clement
Ms. Dana Clough
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Coburn
Frank Cochran and Stephanie Fitzgerald
Mr. and Mrs. Morris Cohen
Mrs. Jane C. Cohen
Ms. Bonita Cohen
Ms. Ellen D. Cohen
Ald. Dolores Colon
Ms. Susan Cook
Ms. Elizabeth Cooney
Mr. and Mrs. John Courtmanche
Ms. Cynthia Cross
John M. Crossey
Mr. Peter Crumlish
Ms. Donna Curran and Mr. Patrick McCaughey
Mr. Dennis Curtis and Ms. Judith Resnick
Mr. and Mrs. Robert D’Amato
Ms. Lisa Nachmias Davis
Ms. Bessie Day
Ning Wei and Xing Wang Deng
Ms. Cathleen N. DeNigris
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew DesFosses
Dr. Deborah Desir
Mr. Victor Diaz
Mr. Francis X. Dineen
Pat and Bert Doerr
Ms. Patricia Dokas
Lise Dondy and William Kaplan
Mr. Susan Dreyfuss Bartholomew
Ms. Denise Duclos
Mr. David Duffner
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Dunlap
Ms. Frana K. Dupree
Hon. William Dyson
Mr. Richard Edwards and Ms. Denise Sanitsteban
Elizabeth Jonas and Thomas Eisen
Ronita Elliott
Ilona and Michael Emmerth
Ms. Mindi Englart
Trudy Stahl Epstein and Neil Epstein
Joanna and Kai Erikson
Dr. Lynne S. Farrell
Mr. Roland Fasano
Mrs. Kathryn Feidelson
Susan and Harvey Feinberg
Ms. Barbara Feiner
Ms. Xia Feng
Ms. Leah Ferrucci
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Fichandler
Ms. Pamela Field
Ms. Sarah Finke
Bettye Fletcher and Jim Comer
Stephan Forbes
Ms. Geraldine Franke
Ms. Carolyn J. Friedman
Ms. Linda Friello
Toni Dorfman and John Gaddis
Mr. Keith Bradoc Gallant and Ms.Lynn Waley-Cohen
Ms. Evelyn Gard
Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Garland
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Geci
Ms. Donna M. Gergurich
Ms. Barbara Ghilardi
Ms. Jo-Anne Giammattei
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Gillis
Mr. Kevin Glick
Mrs. Jules Godes
Ms. Mildred Godfrey
Ms. Mary Gohsman
Ms. Lindy Lee Gold
Ms. Carol Goldberg
Mr. John R. Goldin
Ms. Linda Goodman
Mr. Tom Gotowka
Mr. Bruce W. J. Graham
Ms. Millie Grenough
Rev. Bonita D. Grubbs
Mahendra Gupta
Steve Gurney
Ms. Julia Gutierrez
Judith Hahn
Ms. Wendeline Hardenberg
Ms. Katherine Hay
Ms. Carol Hay
Kim A. Healey and John A. McCreight
Ms. Nancy Held
Ms. Ann Colleen Hellerman
Ms. Trish Helm
Ms. Sandra Hernandez
Rosalind and Richard Hinman
Ms. Rebecca Hirsch
Mrs. Susanna B. Holahan
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Hole
Drs. Carla and Robert Horwitz
Mr. William Clay Howe
Ms. Joan Huggins-Banbury
Pat Dillon and Jack Hughes
Wang Huiru
Ms. Elisa Hundley
Mr. Arthur Hunt
Pamela and Melvyn Hyman
Mr. John Jessen
Ms. Karen Josephson
Mr. Peter Karman and Ms. Jill Carlton
Ms. Lisa Kaston
Ms. Judy Katz
Ms. Miriam Keller
Jean Russell Kelley
Amy Justice and Joe King
Anne Somsel and Steve Kobasa
Mr. James Kolker
Ms. Carol Kolonay-Spangler
Ms. Edith Kufta
Ms. Alice Kustenbauder
Ms. Linda K. Lager
Ms. Barbara J. Lamb
Mrs. Rochelle R. Lambert
Mr. and Mrs. Philip A. Langdon
Constance and Joe LaPalombara
Jeffry Larson
Ms. Barbara Lathrop
Ms. Molly S. Le Van
Kevin Lembo and Charles Frey
Ms. Roslyn Lerner
Ms. Rose Less
Mr. and Mrs. Sid Levine
Robin and Barbara Levine-Ritterman
Jacques Lewis
Ms. Lore Lichtenberg
Mrs. Shelia Linehan
Ms. Elizabeth Lockhart
Ms. Ellen C. Logan
Melissa and Brian Lonegan
Ms. Patricia Shea Long
Senator Martin M. Looney
Polly Kipp and David Loiterstein
Mrs. Sharon Lovett-Graff
Ms. Patricia Loving
Jean Maatta and Michael Frame
Mr. and Mrs. Copeland MacClintock
Mr. Joel MacClaren
Mr. Mark E. Mackler
Ms. Rita Marcinkus
Mr. Robert Marconi
Mr. Kenneth Marder
Ms. Vicky Marella
Ms. Lynne A. Maser
Ms. Catherine Mathieu
Dr. and Mrs. Reginald Mayo
Mrs. Marianne Mazan
Judith Nugent and Drew McDermott
Mrs. Claire V. McGuire
Ms. Maureen Meade
Ms. Melissa Meagher
Ms. Megan Boon
Barbara Greenwood and Fethi Meghelli
Arlette and George Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Miller
Ms. Aaliyah Miller
Mrs. Margery B. Mills
Mr. Art Mollengarden
Julia and William Moore
Ms. JoAnn Moran
Ms. Laura Morrison
Charlotte and Charles Murphy
Ms. Jeanne Musto
Ms. Laura E. Naden
Ms. Carol Nardini
Adrienne Gallagher and Jim Nelson
Ms. Gloria Nemerowicz
Mr. David I. Newton
Mr. Mark Nofsinger
Mr. Frederick M. O’Brien
Ms. Sandra Offredi
Ms. Edna L. Orlins
Ms. Joan Osterwell
Ms. Maryann Ott
Ms. Andrea Ozment
Mr. Chris Ozyck
Susan Papa and David Schatz
Ms. Caroline Park
Ms. Barbara Parry
Mr. and Mrs. David Parsons
Mr. Bruce Payne and Mr. Jack Thomas
Ms. Nancy Pellegrino
Ms. Carroll Pereira
Dr. E. Anthony Petrelli
Halina and Tom Platt
Mr. and Mrs. George Platt
Ms. Catherine Poole
Mr. and Mrs. William Powers
Mr. and Mrs. William Prenatt
Mr. Paul Proulx
Ms. Jennifer Pugh
Ms. Drika A. Purves
Mr. Jose Ramos
Zoe Cummings and Troy Resch
Ms. Jennifer Ricker
Ms. Barbara M. Riley
Susanne Roberts
Mr. John Roberts
Britton Rogers
Ms. Abigail Roth
Mr. Andy Rubinoff
Ms. Nancy L. Ruther
Ms. Joanne Z. Saccio
Ms. Marion H. Sachdeva
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey L. Sammons
Mr. Tom Sansone and Ms. Ruth Beardsley
Ms. Terri Santillo
Mr. Dale Saul
Ellen and Bob Scalettar
Mr. Scaramello
Mrs. Anne F. Schenck
Ms. Judith Ann Schiff
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Schiraldi
Ms. Shana Schneider
Mr. and Mrs. James Segaloff
Ms. Robbin Seipold
Mrs. Paula Shemitz
Mr. Andrew Shetty
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Siegl
Ms. Kamaya Sinclair
Drs. Joseph Guarnaccia and Rajita Sinha
Judy and Mark Sklarz
Susan and Steven B. Smith
Mr. Tom Smith
Ms. Laura Snow
Kerala and Richard Snyder
Ms. Wilma Stahura
Mrs. Gay G. Steinbach
Mrs. Mary Sternbach
Susan S. Stevens
Ms. Susan J. Stout
Mr. Lee Stump
Ms. Martha J. Sullivan
Wilma and William Summers
Len Suzio and John Hanson
Ms. Rose Swift
Pat Syvertsen
Ms. Eva Marie Szoke
Mr. Dan Tammaro
Ms. Janice Tatarka
Virginia and Morton Tenzer
Ms. Roberta Thornton
Ms. Rena Tobey
Mr. Benjamin Tocchi
Ms. Margaret Ann Tockarshewsky
Laura and Leland Torrence
Lisa and David Totman
Doris B. Townshend
Ms. Norma Valentin
Mr. Noel M. Valis
Marge Vallee
Ms. Angela Vallejera-Creamer
Ms. Flora Zoe Van Dyke
Mr. Mark J. Vauiso
Ms. Wendy Veller
George Veronis
Ms. Suzanne Wagner
Ms. Carla Wall
Ms. Nancy Walton
Barbara Wareck and Charles Perrow
Naomi Rogers and John Warner
Margaret Seay Watley
Ms. Jean K. Webb
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Webber
Ms. Susan Webber
Ms. Shirley Weinatein
Ms. Susan Whetstone
John and Virginia Wilkinson
Mr. Jon C. Wilson
Mr. J. Peter Wilson
Rachel and Steve Wizner
Ms Sarah Woodford
Ms. Marlene M. Woodman
Ellen and Andrew Wormser
Ms. Leslie Wyrtzen
Ms. Lauren Yarger
Ms. Lisa Yelon
Mr. George Zdru
Ms. Yang Zhou
Mr. Philipp Ziesche

$250 to $499
Stephanie and Dudley Andrew
Dr. Christina Baum
Ed Bottomley and Tom Griggs
Grace and Jay Bright
Martha and Jim Brogan
Susan Bryson and Larry Nadel
Fran DeToro and Jamie Cohen
Phyllis and Joe Crowley
Anonymous
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Geballe
David S. Greco and Daniel H. Diaz
Mr. Thomas M. Haskell
Hon. Doug Hausladen
Ms. Kathleen Krolak
Ms. Jackie LoRusso
Ms. Margaret MacMullen
Ms. Susan B. Matheson
Mr. William Frank Mitchell
Pat and Joe Morand
Ms. Judith Nierenberg
Mr. Andrew Orefice
Cesar Pelli
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Santy
Mr. Michael Storz
Mr. Robert Tricarico
Drs. Robert Udelsman and Nikki Holbrook

$500 to $999
Anne and Guido Calabresi
Ms. Marianne Carolla
Elizabeth Lerner and John Donatich
Vivian and Ed Harris
Ruth Lambert and Henry Harrison
Dr. Bernard Hulin
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Kennedy
Gretchen Kingsley
Mr. Richard B. Larson
Deborah Freedman and Ben Ledbetter, Jr.
Lynn Street and Donald Margulies
Claudia R. Merson
Ms. Joanne J. Meyerowitz
Ms. Sara Ohly
Dr. Mary Ellen Savage
Mr. and Mrs. John Simon
Ms. Rosanne F. Zudekoff

$1,000 to $2,499
Elise Blackshear Chapman
Mr. William E. Curran
Priscilla and Bob Dannies
Meredith Gavrin and Greg Baldwin
Ms. Laura Goldblum
Mr. William S. Reese
Carol & Sandy Schreiber
Mr. Arthur Sibley
Emily Aber and Bob Wechsler
Mr. Alexander Welsh

$2,500 to $4,999
Henry D. Lord
Mr. Arthur O’Connor

$10,000 and Above
Anonymous
Jean and William Graustein

 

Corporations, Businesses and Foundations

Albertus Magnus College
Alexion Pharmaceuticals
Anonymous
Anonymous
AT&T
Barrett Outdoor Communications Inc.
Blue State Coffee
Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman LLP
Connecticut Humanities Council
Connecticut State Library
Cortex
Elm Campus Partners
First Niagara
Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation
Friends of Rosa DeLauro
Fusco Corporation
Gateway Community College Foundation
Goodcopy Printing and Digital Graphics
Higher One
Iovanne Funeral Home
James A. Salatto & Family Chritable Foundation
John and MaryLou DiPaola of Caffe Bravo
Kebabian’s Oriental Rugs
Macy’s/Bloomingdale’s
Marcum LLP
Millstone Foundation
NewAlliance Foundation
Newman Architects
Northern Middlesex YMCA
People’s United Bank
PERFECTEMP Inc.
Pickard Chilton
Quinnipiac Bank & Trust Company
Riverview Realty and Development Corp
Salatto Real Estate
SofterWare, Inc.
Southern Connecticut State University Foundation
Start Community Bank
State of Connecticut ECDMI
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
The Curran Foundation
The Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation, Inc.
The L Suzio York Hill Concrete Co., Inc.
The Mary Wade Home Incorporated
The Seedlings Foundation
The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation
The United Illuminating Company
United Way of Greater New Haven, Inc.
Webster Bank
Westville Village Renaissance Alliance
Wiggin and Dana
Yale Graduate, Professional Senate
Yale University
Yale University Library
Yale-New Haven Hospital

 

Honorarium Gifts

In Honor of the Birth of Gabriel Oskar Greenfield
Jean Webb

In Honor of Judy Naden
Laura Naden

In Honor of Mike Morand’s Birthday
Pat and Joe Morand

In Honor of Rob Smuts
Friends and Well-Wishers

 

Memorial Gifts

In Memory of Frances Bell
Jane Cohen
Fran DeToro and Jamie Cohen

In Memory of Fran Crakes
Vivian and Ed Harris

In Memory of Roberta Gibson
Martha Sullivan

In Memory of Rachael and John Parrish
Vivian and Ed Harris

In Memory of Malcom Webber
Arthur Ackermann
Monica Allen
Bruce Backus
Stephen Coburn
Susan Cook
Cortex
John Courtmanche
Susan Dreyfuss Bartholomew
Michael Dunlap
Trudy Stahl Epstein and Neil Epstein
Barbara Feiner
Donna Gergurich
Mary Gohsman
Katrina Holden-Buckley
Miriam Keller
James Kolker
Rose Less
Shelia Linehan
Mark Mackler
Lynne Maser
Millstone Foundation
Gloria Nemerowicz
Judith Nierenberg
Joan Osterwell
William Prenatt
Bruce Webber
Susan Webber
Susan Whetstone

 

In-Kind Support

Mardi Gras 2014 Restaurant Support
116 Crown
Blue State Coffee
Foxon Park Beverages
Geronimo
Heirloom Restaurant & Lounge
Katalina’s
Mezcal Restauante Mexicano
Sage American Grill
Soul de Cuba Cafe
The Soup Girl
Zinc

In-Kind Support
A Broken Umbrella
Adrienne Lewis
Affordable Custom Framing
Agabhumi, The Best of Bali
Alternate Universe Comics
Art Council of Greater New Haven
Atticus Bookstore Cafe
Austin Street Inn
Basta Trattoria
Belle K. Greenberg
Bianca Turetsky
Breathing Room Yoga Center
Bridgeport Bluefish
Capture Salon
Caseus
Chairigami
Chloe Gordon
Christopher Martin’s
Cine 4
City of New Haven Peace Commission
Claire’s Corner Copia
Colin Caplan
COSTCO
CT Explored
DaSilva Gallery
Douglas Stone
Dwight Pederson
Eli Whitney Museum
Elise Blackshear Chapman
Elm City Market
English Building Markets
Essex Steam Train and Riverboat
Falcone Art Studio
Fashionista Vintage and Variety
Frank Mitchell
Frank Pelliccio
Gabriel DaSilva
Glaze
Grand Apizza
Griswold Inn
Half Full Brewery
Hillhouse Opera Company
Holly Johnson
Hong in Glaze
Hulls Art Supply
Institute Library
International Festival of Arts & Ideas
Katharine Weber
Kebabian’s Oriental Rugs
Kendall Wiggin
Krikko Obbot
Leah Russell
Long Wharf Theater
Luck and Levity
Manjares
Mohegan Sun
Mount Carmel Wine and Spirits
Mystic Seaport
Nancy Shea
New Haven Ballet
New Haven Open at Yale
New Haven Symphony Orchestra
Nica’s Market
Nicholas Dawidoff
Norfolk Chamber Music Festival
Oi Fortin
Orchestra New England
Ordinary
Ralph walker Ice Skating Rink
Sea Mist Thimble Islands Cruise
Shake Shack
Sidney and Laura Cahn
Steve Cooper Photography
Stone Hearth
Stony Creek Market
Stuart Soffer
Subway
Taste of New Haven
The Arts Council of Greater New Haven, Inc.
The Connecticut Children’s Museum
The Course at Yale University
The Frame Shop
The New Haven Museum
The Wine Press
The Workshop
Todd Lynn
Tony Falcone
Wave Gallery
Westport Country Playhouse
Westville Kosher Market
Yale Division of Athletics
Yale Gallery of Art
Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Yale University Press
Zachary Rotholz