Donors

Donor Recognition

We gratefully thank the hundreds of supporters who keep the New Haven Free Public Library a place where everyone is welcome.

This page represents support between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018

Don’t see your name on the list? Donate now to help support the Library’s mission.

We apologize in advance for any mistakes! If you notice an error or if we need to make a correction, please contact Lauren Bisio at the New Haven Free Public Library Foundation.

Individuals

$20,000+

Anonymous
William and Jean Graustein

$5,000+

Elsie B. Chapman
Priscilla and Bob Dannies

$2,000+

Mary Ellen Savage
Robert Wechsler and Emily Aber
Alexander Welsh

$1,000+

Stephen L. Altshul Foundation
Gregory Baldwin and Meredith Gavrin
James and Martha Brogan
Cynthia Cross
Joseph Crowley
Fran DeToro and James Cohen
Gordon and Shelley Geballe
Bernard Hulin and Laura Berry

$500+

Fallon Banks
David Belt
Elsie Blackshear
Guido and Anne Calabresi
Marianne Carolla
The Eder Family Foundation
Geraldine Frankel
Ben Ledbetter and Deborah Freedman
The Ethel & Abe Lapides Foundation
Donald Margulies and Lynn Street
Sara Ohly
David Pollard
William Reese
Richard and Kerala Snyder

$250+

Josephine Broude
Paula Burkhard
John Donatich
Harvey and Susan Feinberg
Albert Gobel
Ann Coleen Hellerman
Richard and Rosalind Hinman
Sid Levine
Henry Lord
Thomas LoRicco
Margaret MacMullen
Susan Matheson
Reginald Mayo
Claudia Merson
Laurence Nadel and Susan Bryson
Cesar Pelli
Douglas Rae and D. Ellen Shuman
Anne Schenck
John Simon
Alexander Sulpasso and Karla Lindquist
William Summers
Anonymous (2)

$100+

Jean-Christophe Agnew
Ian and Rachel Alderman
Bruce Alexander
Nancy Alexander and Phillip Bernstein
Stephen and Judith August
Victoria Baena
Paul and Carole Bass
Timothy Bertaccini
James and Kavita Bhandary-Alexander
Harold Bloom
William Bloss
Helena Brett-Smith and Jan Cunningham
Emily Brink
Janet Brodie
Josiah Brown
Anton Bures and Jenya Weinreb
Vincent Calarco
Berclee Cameron
Warren Campbell
Ginger Chapman and David Thompson
Frank Cochran and Ms. Stephanie Fitzgerald
Gloria Cohen
Gary Crakes
Alison Cunningham
Michael and Amity Doolittle
Susan Dreyfuss Bartholomew
William Dyson
Michael and Suzanne Eisner
Susan Fair
Susan Forster
Gerald and Barbara Gaab
Dolores Garcia-Blocker
Christopher Getman
David Gibson and Lizanne Cox
Karyn Gilvarg and Eric Epstein
Ann Greene
Holly Grossetta Nardini
Bonita Grubbs
Thomas and Sharon Haskell
Jane Hindenlang
Frank Hole
Donald Holevoet and Elaine Piraino-Holevoet
Emily Horning
Robert and Carla Horwitz
Art and Mary Hunt
Jean Kelley
Dorsey Kendrick
Robert King
George Knight
Stephen and Jane Kovel
Karin Krochmal and Richard Hayden
Alice Kustenbauder
Joseph LaPalombara
Jane Lee and Andrew Ehrgood
Lawrence Levenson
Alice Logan
Gary and Reeva Lynes
Scott McLean and Lisa Brandes
Molly Meyer
Joanne Meyerowitz
George Miller
Mary Miller and Edward Kamens
Lesley Mills
Jim Nelson and Adrienne Gallagher
Frederick O’Brien
Mark Oppenheimer
Robert Parker and David Carter
Bruce Payne and Jack Thomas
E. Anthony Petrelli
Charles Pillsbury and Alice Perry
Thomas Platt
Barbara Riley
David Ringold
Ronnie and Tori Rysz
Joanne Saccio
Marion Sachdeva
Ilsa Schwartz
James and Barbara Segaloff
Carmen Shortt
Brian Skinner
Elizabeth Stauderman
Susan Stevens
Louis Stone
Leonardo Suzio
Morton Tenzer
David Totman
George Veronis
Marlon and Paula Walker
Jonathan Weinberg
Rebecca Weiner
Susan Wheeler Byck
Virginia Wilkinson
Jon and Jacqueline Wilson
Stephen and Rachel Wizner
Andrew Wormser
George Zdru
Philipp Ziesche
Anonymous (5)

Up to $100

Nancy Ahern
John Alston, Jr.
Susan Anderson
Anonymous (10)
Nick and Bethany Appleby
Catharine Arnold
Mark Aronson
Louis Audette
Eleanor Babbitt
Will Bailey
Robert Beech and Ms. Anne Olcott
Robert Boltax
Jonathan Borak and Mavis Lockwood
Sheri Borrelli
Jerome Boryca
Robert and Kathleen Bradley
Susan Bramhall
Linda Briggs
Bradley Bullis
Jill Campbell
Michael Carter
Marcia Cavanaugh
Central Connecticut Democratic Socialists of America
Carol Cheney
Julie Cohen
Ellen Cohen and Steven Fraade
James Comer and Bettye Fletcher Comer
John Crawford
Robert and Randie Creamer
Clark Crolius and Victoria Nolan
Dennis Curtis and Judith Resnik
Paul D’Andrea
Lisa Davis
Bessie Day
William Dennett
Francis Dineen
Isabella Dodds
Bertrand and Pat Doerr
Jeanne Dubino and Andrew Smyth
Thomas Eisen and Elizabeth Jonas
Kathryn Feidelson
Kenneth Fellows
Alden Ferro
Sarah Finke
Brin and Joy Ford
John and Catherine Forrest
Stephan and Edith Fortes
Oi Fortin
Carolyn Friedman
Marjorie Funk
Liz Gersten
Frances Giffin
Robert and Jane Gillis
Theodore Goetz
Fran Goldberg-Cohen
Judith Hahn
Doug Hausladen
Patricia Helm
Charlotte Hitchcock
Cynthia Hobbs
Susanna Holahan
Carrie Hopes
Joan Huggins-Banbury
John and Erika Jessen
Joseph King and Amy Justice
Philip Langdon
Tom and Lauren Langford
Jeffry and Jean Larson
Mara Lavitt and Hayne Bayless
Roslyn Lerner
Robin and Barbara Levine-Ritterman
Lise Dondy and Bill Kaplan
Rudolph Loncke
Martin Looney
David Lotterstein and Polly Kipp
Anne Lozon
Jean Maatta and Michael Frame
Lynne Maser
Ellen Mayer
Drew McDermott and Judy Nugent
Sue McDonald and Corey Stone
Claire McGuire
Fethi Meghelli
Richard and Georgia Miller
Jim and Elizabeth Montgomery
Bill and Julie Moore
Diana Pacetta-Ullmann
Marco Palmieri
Melinda Papowitz
Bruce Peabody
Danielle Piendak
Lauren Pinzka and Steven Berry
Jock Reynolds and Suzanne Hellmuth
Naomi Rogers
Stephen Ronai and Natalie Melbardis Ronai
Nancy Ruddle
Nancy Ruther
Morris Sheehan
Paula Shemitz
Robert Shiller
Ashley Sklar
Mark Sklarz
Ian Skoggard
Sally Steadwell
Gay Steinbach
Martha Sullivan
Constance Thomas-Razza
Benjamin Tocchi
Maria Tonelli
Maria Tupper
Noel Valis
Marquita Vallee
Flora Zoe Van Dyke
Mark Vauiso
Jean Webb
Susan Webber
Ning Wei and Xing Wang Deng
Susan Weisselberg
Xia Feng
Timothy and Susan Yolen
Christopher Zurcher

 

Corporations, Businesses and Foundations

CTNext, Connecticut Innovations
for Ives Squared

Connecticut State Office of the Arts
for Neighborhood Celebrations in partnership with the International Festival of Arts & Ideas

Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation
for Small Business Workshop series

Town Green Special Services District
New Haven Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking
for Give Change to Make Change in support of NHFPL’s services for the homeless

NewAlliance Foundation
for the READy for the Grade program

NewAlliance Foundation
for the Stetson Library: The Next Chapter Campaign

Anonymous
for the READy for the Grade program

Additional Support from
Access Audio-Visual Systems
Andrew Rubenoff Design
Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman LLP
Claire’s Corner Copia
Goodcopy Visual Communications
Guilford Savings Bank
IBM International Foundation
International Festival of Arts and Ideas
Long Wharf Theatre
Lotta Studio
Park New Haven
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
Town Green Special Services

 

Honorarium Gifts

Gift in honor of Frank and Tina Blackshear by Elsie Chapman

Gift in honor of Nannearl Blackshear by Elsie Chapman

Gift in honor of David Brancati by Danielle Piendak

Gift in honor of Jill Campbell by Mary and Warren Campbell

Gift in honor of Mary and Warren Campbell by Jill Campbell

Gift in honor of Elsie Chapman by Gordon Geballe

Gift in honor of Elsie Chapman by Carmen Shortt

Gift in honor of Elsie Chapman by Bruce Peabody

Gift in honor of CT Children’s Museum by Paul Wessel

Gift in honor of Susan Fellows by Kenneth Fellows

Gift in honor of William Freeman by Sally Steadwell

Gift in honor of Cynthia Haiken by Robert King

Gift in honor of Ed Harris by Gary Crakes

Gift in honor of Faith Katkin and Jim Mayer by Ellen Mayer

Gift in honor of Sharon Lovett-Graff by Geraldine Frankel

Gift in honor of Sharon Lovett-Graff by Rebecca Weiner

Gift in honor of Natalija Melbaris by Stephen Ronai and Natalie Melbardis Ronai

Gift in honor of Claudia Merson by Susan Forster

Gift in honor of Mike Morand by John Crawford

Gift in honor of Howard Needler by Jonathan Borak and Mavis Lockwood

Gift in honor of Gerri Strain and John Pulaski by Richard Venditto

Gift in honor of Tori Rysz by Cynthia Cross

Gift in honor of William P. Tocchi by Benjamin Tocchi

Gift in honor of Margaret Ann Watley by Nancy Ahern

Gift in honor of Courtland Wilson Sr. by Rudolph Loncke

 

Memorial Gifts

Gift in memory of Norman C. Cross Jr.
Cynthia Cross

Gift in memory of Sarah Ferguson
Jeffry and Jean Larson

Gift in memory of Antoinette Giunta
Paula Burkhard

Gift in memory of Maureen C. Horning
Emily Horning

Gift in memory of Elizabeth Huggins
Joan Huggins-Banbury

Gift in memory of Joel Kovel
Stephen and Jane Kovel

Gift in memory of Arlette Miller
George Miller

Gift in memory of Margery Mills
Sheila Stiles Jewell
Marion Sachdeva
Margaret Anne Tockarshewsky
Patricia Wallace

Gift in memory of George Musgrove
Barbara Lamb

Gift in memory of Eileen O’Neill
Paula Shemitz

Gift in memory of Diane Polan
Diana Pacetta-Ullmann

Gift in memory of Jennifer Pugh
Donald Holevoet and Elaine Piraino-Holevoet
Richard and Kerala Snyder
Susan Weisselberg

Gift in memory of Anne Somesel
Janet Brodie

 

Mardi Gras 2018

Royal Court Sponsors
Comcast
Seedlings Foundation

Krewe of Rex
Yale New Haven Health
Yale University

Krewe of Orpheus
The L Suzio York Hill Concrete Co.
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
Fusco Corporation
Guilford Savings Bank
KeyBank National Association
Town Green Special Services District
Wiggin and Dana

Gold Bead
Elsie Blackshear
Fran DeToro, Pearce Real Estate
Long Wharf Theatre
Margaret Sullivan Studio
People’s United Bank

Silver Bead
Ameriprise Financial
Chapel Haven
Elm Campus Partners
Goodcopy Visual Communications
Northeast Building Group
Smart Dental

Platinum Community Sponsor
Cynthia W. Cross

Ives Gold
Jay and Grace Bright
Robert and Priscilla Dannies
Laura Weir-Clarke and Fred W. Clarke

Ives Patron
James and Martha Brogan
George Buchanan
Elsie Chapman
Jeanine Esposito and Frederic Chiu
Matthew and Cynthia Haiken
Helen Kauder and Barry Nalebuff
Veoci
CIU Travel
Claudia Merson
Shana Schneider
William Thomas
Rebecca Weiner

Mardi Gras Ambassadors
Rachel and Ian Alderman
George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin
Jeffrey and Darice Gall
Valencia Goodridge
Willie Hoffman and Lucy O’Connell
Bill Nardini and Holly Grossetta Nardini
Carmen Milagros Rodriguez

Restaurants
Amoy’s Cajun Creole & American Restaurant
Claire’s Corner Copia
Edible Arrangements
Elm City Social
G Cafe
Gateway Community College Cafe Vincenzo
Heirloom Restaurant & Lounge
Katalina’s Cupcakes
Olea
Olives and Oil
Ordinary
Rawa
Two Roads Brewing Co.
Zinc

Prizes generously donated by:
Alisa’s House of Salsa
Artist and Craftsman Supply
Ashley’s Ice Cream
Book Trader Cafe
Breathing Room Yoga Center
Bull and Swine
Caseus
Cave a Vin
Chip in a Bottle
Christy’s Irish Pub
Claire’s Corner Copia
Donut Crazy
East Rock Coffee
Fashionista Vintage and Variety
Blue State Coffee
Creative Arts Workshop
Koffee?
L’Orcio
Lena’s Cafe and Confections
Long Wharf Theatre
Maison Mathis
Mezcal Restauante Mexicano
Music Haven
Idiom
Raquet Koop
Bow Tie Criterion Cinemas
Soul de Cuba Cafe
Strange Ways
The Beer Collective
The Devil’s Gear Bike Shop
The Frame Shop
The Hive Hair Studio
The Juice Box
Wave Gallery
Willoughby’s Coffee and Tea
Yale Cabaret
Yale Center for British Art
Yurway Boutique
Zafra Rum Bar

 

Stetson Library Campaign

Leadership Donors ($50,000+)

Anonymous
The Curran Foundation
Robert and Priscilla Dannies*
NewAlliance Foundation
The Seedlings Foundation*
Yale University

Major Donors ($10,000 – $49,999)

Anonymous
Elsie B. Chapman*
Gordon and Shelley Geballe
William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund
Daniel and Sharon Milikowsky
Mary Ellen Savage*

Special Donors ($5,000 – $9,999)

Hon. Guido Calabresi and Anne Calabresi
Michael Morand and Wm. Frank Mitchell*

Patrons ($1,000 – $4,999)

Anonymous
Bible Gospel Center
Edward Bottomley and Thomas Griggs, Jr.*
Jay and Grace Bright
James and Martha Brogan
The DCJ Charitable Trust
Ben Florsheim
Friendship Missionary Baptist Church*
Gateway Community College Foundation
The Mayor’s Fund for Youth and Seniors, Mayor Toni Harp
Edward and Vivian Harris*
Thomas and Sharon Haskell*
Charles and Gretchen Kingsley
Barbara Lamb
The Links, New Haven Chapter*
New Haven Federation of Teachers
New Haven Girlfriends
Althea Norcott
Quarry Hill Fund
Regional Water Authority
Jock Reynolds and Suzanne Hellmuth
Abigail Roth and Lee Stump
Burton Saxon
The Schaffer Family
School Administrators Association
Shaftel Family Foundation
START Community Bank
Alex Sulpasso and Karla Lindquist
Yale New Haven Health

Community Challenge
Gifts of $50-$10,000 are matched dollar for dollar by Seedlings Foundation!

Mark Abraham
Daisy Abreu
Brenda Adams
Albertus Magnus College
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Tau Xi Omega Chapter
Susan Anderson
Allan Appel
Catharine Arnold
William Aseltyne
Cynthia and Dana Astmann
Walter Bailey
Sandra Baird
Ray Baldelli
Steven Barasz
Beverly Barnes
Paul and Carole Bass
Anne Olcott and Robert Beech
Joseph Bella
Julia Berger
Rita Berkson
Sarah Berry
James and Kavita Bhandary-Alexander
Bible Gospel Center
Dennis and Janis Bisio
Lauren Bisio and Philip Boulanger
Elsie Blackshear
Frank and Tina Blackshear
Nannnearl Blackshear
Cyrus Blackshear
Dwight Blackshear
Allen Blakely
Maxine Bleiweis
Annalisa Boerner
Lou Ann Bohman
Wojtek Borowski
Edward Bottomley and Thomas Griggs, Jr.
Robert and Kathleen Bradley
Rochelle Bradley
Pamela Branch
Lisa Brandes
Jennifer Briggs
Jay and Grace Bright
Stephanie Brogan
Martha and James Brogan
Sahar and Josiah Brown
Katurah Bryant
Anne Burns
Hon. Guido Calabresi and Mrs. Anne Calabresi
Melissa Canham-Clyne
Priscilla Canny
Robert Caplan
Marianne Carolla
Jennifer Carroll
Matthew Cascella
Darlene Castillo
Elsie Chapman
Stanley Chetkowski
Christian Tabernacle Baptist Church
Frances Clark
Sandra Clark
Wendy Clarke
Constance Clement
Lois Cody
Julie Cohen
Liza Comita
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
Community/Neighborhood Development Consultants
Connecticut Council of Deliberation
Cooperative Arts and Humanities High School
Jane Snell Copes
Jane Coppock
Cornell Scott-Hill Health Center
Gloristine Cotten-Reid
Patricia Cramer
Claire Criscuolo
Cynthia Cross
Moore Crossey
Lee Cruz
Phyllis Cummings Texeira
Gail Curran
The DCJ Charitable Trust
Matthew Desfosses
Fran DeToro and James Cohen
Dixwell Avenue United Church of Christ
Joy Donaldson
Leslie Douglas-Churchwell
Adrianne Douglas
William and Diane Dow
Patrick Dunn
Rosie Edwards
Michael and Ilona Emmerth
Justin Elicker
Sharyn Esdaile
Carlah Esdaile-Bragg
Sandra Fagan
Laura Fawcett
Richard Fierberg and Ella Calcote
The Fire Bird Society
Helene Fitch
Jewel Fitch
Stephanie FitzGerald and Frank Cochran
Bradley Fleming
Ben Florsheim
Nelson Ford
Susan Forster
Edward Fortes
Jeffie Frazier
Friendship Missionary Baptist Church
Roslyn Freeman
Freetown-New Haven Sister Cities
Betty Frost
Dolores Garcia-Blocker
Ife-Michelle Gardin
Patricia Garland
Lonnie Garris
Gateway Community College Foundation
Shelley and Gordon Geballe
Robert and Sandra Gibson
Ms. Joanna Gibson
Andrew Giering
Lindy Lee Gold
Delilah Gomes
Goodcopy Visual Communications
Linda Goodman
Patrick Gore
Jason and Katherine Gove
Theodora Graham
Thelma Grant
Graustein Memorial Fund
Greater Dwight Development Corporation
Greater New Haven Chamber of Commerce
Greater New Haven Coalition for People
L. Michael Griffel
Roslyn Hamilton-McGraw
Wendeline Hardenberg
Djana Harp
Reynaud Harp
Mayor’s Fund for Youth & Seniors, Mayor Toni Harp
Harris & Tucker School
Edward and Vivian Harris
Thomas and Sharon Haskell
Patricia Helm
Ruth Henderson
Tricia Hetherington
Hill Regional Career High School
Howard K. Hill Funeral Services
Kathryn Hill
Robert Hill
James Hillhouse High School
Hillhouse Class of 2007
Jane Hindenlang
Cynthia Hobbs
Lisa Hopkins
Geoffrey Hotz
James Huckabey
Mae Huckaby
Joan Huggins-Banbury
Bill and Angela Hundley
Marie Inzero
The Ip-Clark-Onorato Family
Fannie Jackson
Mandi Jackson
Debra James
Jane Jervis
Dr. Sheila Stiles Jewell
Erika and John Jessen
Glenn and Janie Johnson
Michele Johnson
Matt and Elin Jokl
The Jokl Family
James Jones
Lisa Kaston
Jean R. Kelley
William Kilpatrick
Gretchen and Charles Kingsley
Susan Laity
Barbara Lamb
Betty Lambe
Paula Lathrop
Mary Lee
James and Carolyn Lewis
Lore Lichtenberg
Susan Lincoln
Ada Lomax
Long Wharf Theatre
State Senator Martin Looney
Nina Kadan Lottick
Patricia Loving
Reeva Lynes
Sandra Malmquist
Louis Mangini
Dr. Cindy Mann
Alder Adam Marchand
David Margolis
Delores Marshall
Richard and Jeanne Martorana
Rory Martorana
Lynne Maser
Yaira Matyakubova and Andrius Zlabys
Ginger May
Reginald and Patsy Mayo
Courtney D. McCarroll
Milda McClain
Miriam McCrary
Linda McLaughlin
Tiffanie McMillan
Crystal Lynn McPhail
Daniel Mims
Bryana Minor
Eleanor Montgomery
Mary Ann Moran
Michael Morand and Wm. Frank Mitchell
Maria Morris
Kirk Morrison
Mount Hope Temple UHCA Inc.
Morris Moveland
Charles Murphy
George Musgrove
Taura Musgrove
Music Haven
NAACP of Greater New Haven
Judith Naden
James Najarian
National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Delta Phi Chapter
Raymond Nelson
Alina Nevins
New Haven Chapter of The Links, Inc.
New Haven Federation of Teachers
New Haven Girlfriends
New Haven Guardians
New Haven Homeboys
New Haven Public Schools Student Councils
Julia Nicefaro
Candice Norcott
Althea Norcott
Judy Nugent and Drew McDermott
Clara Ogbaa
Sara Ohly
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. Chi Omicron Chapter
William Outlaw
Jan Parker
Valerie Parks
William Patton
Becky Paugh
Richard Pearce
Alexis Perkins
William C. Petty III Trust
Elana Ponet
John Porto
Angela and William Powers
Joyce Pritchett
Raymond Pugliese Ed. D
Henry Putzel III
Quarry Hill Fund
Siobhan Quinlan
Quota International of New Haven
Jacqueline Randolph
Regional Water Authority
Jock Reynolds and Suzanne Hellmuth
William and Sandra Richards
Townsend Richards
Mr. Stanley Riveles
Claudette Robinson-Thorpe
Helena Rogers
Malcom and Susan Rogers
Carol Ross
Abigail Roth
Nancy Ruddle
Maria Rysz
Tori and Ronnie Rysz
Marion Sachdeva
Peter Salovey and Marta Moret
Denise Santisteban
Dr. Mary Ellen Savage
Barbara and Michael Schaffer
The Schaffer Family
Anne Schenck
Judith Schiff
Marna Schneid
Shana Schneider
School Administrators Association
Shaftel Family Foundation
Sandra Shaner
Paula Shemitz
Robert Silverstein and Aileen Reynolds
Mark and Andrea Sklar
Brian Slattery
Angela Smith
Mamie Smith
Sound School
Brett Spearman
Springs of Life-Giving Water Church
William Spruill Jr.
Deborah Stanley
START Community Bank
Aleta Staton
Stetson Book Club
Alex Sulpasso and Karla Lindquist
Leonardo Suzio
Jeanette Sykes
Pat Syvertsen
Sandra Taylor
Linda Texeira
Cynthia Texeira
Brian Texeira
Tracey Thomas
James and Deborah Thomas
Gregory Thompkins
Toni Thorpe
Barbara Tinney
Gary Tinney
Margaret Anne Tockarshewsky
Walterine Tolson
David and Lisa Totman
Vaunaella Tucker
Fred Tucker
Maria Tupper
Nathan Utrup
Mark and Carolyn Vanacore
Varick Memorial AME Zion Church
Francesca Vignola
Donna Violante
Charles and Diana Wakerley
Douglas and Angela Wardlow
Marcia Watts
Jean Webb
Susan Weisselberg
Paul Wessel
The West Family
Susan Whetstone
Per and Elaine Wickstrom
Kathleen Williams
Annick Winokur
Andrew Wolf
Livingston and Amy Wormley
Howard Wright
Walter Wright
Tim Yergeau
Yale New Haven Health
Diane Young Turner
George Zdru
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Phi Delta Zeta Chapter
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Pi Lambda Zeta Chapter
Anonymous (7)

*denotes a pledged gift